Skip to main content

Library Info

Circulation Assistant

The Circulation Department is currently hiring!

  • Immediate start date
  • Must be willing to work through 18-19 school year
  • 10 hours per week (more possible depending on availability)
  • Must be a current TIU, TGS or TEDS student
  • Afternoon availability required (specifically Monday - Wednesday)
  • Flexible work schedule required
  • Work study eligibility preferred

Please fill out attached application and schedule, email to circulation (circ@tiu.edu).

Work-Study Information

All part-time positions in the Rolfing Library are Work-Study preferred (some may be required).

The Federal Work-Study Program, FWS, provides a method for students to earn funds that are used toward their education. The program is based on financial need and students must be accepted into the program to qualify.

In order to qualify for the Federal Work Study Program students must apply for federal assistance through the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) program.

The Free Application for Federal Student Aid is open to all students who have need. The program will determine if students qualify and how much money they will receive. The FWS program is administered through the student's school. Each school has a different amount of funds available to give out for the program.[5]

Generally, International or foreign students do not qualify for the Federal Work-Study program.

Students must be one of the following to receive federal student aid:

  • U.S. citizen
  • U.S. national (includes natives of American Samoa or Swains Island)
  • U.S. permanent resident who has an I-151, I-551, or I-551C (Permanent Resident Card).

If students are not in one of these categories, they must have an Arrival-Departure Record (I-94) from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) showing one of the following designations:

  • Refugee
  • Asylum Granted
  • Cuban-Haitian Entrant, Status Pending
  • Conditional Entrant (valid only if issued before April 1, 1980)
  • Victims of human trafficking, T-visa holder or child of a T-1 visa holder.
  • Parolee: Students must be paroled into the United States for at least one year and must be able to provide evidence from the USCIS that they are in the United States for other than a temporary purpose and that they intend to become a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.